Takach v. Williams Homes, Inc.
[…] Appellant’s duties in relation to the contractor’s loan are at issue. The question presented is whether pursuant to R.C. 1311.011 a lender, when disbursing the contractor-borrower’s funds, has a duty to protect the interests of appellees, based upon the lender’s commitment of a mortgage for the subject home.

R.C. 1311.011 (B)(4) specifies the duty of lending institutions concerning such affidavits as follows:

“No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution his affidavit stating: