Takach v. Williams Homes, Inc.
[…] R.C. 1311.011 is the homeowner’s amendment to the mechanics’ lien statute. Its purpose is to protect home purchasers from paying the contract price for their homes and then having to contend with mechanics’ liens which remain on their property. Appellees argue, and the majority so holds, that this statute places an affirmative duty on a lending institution to protect the interests of home purchasers and prohibits lenders from making any payments to contractors prior to receiving a required affidavit. In reaching this conclusion the majority relies on R.C. 1311.011 (B)(4) which reads as follows:

“No lending institution shall make any payment to any original contractor until the original contractor has given the lending institution his affidavit stating:

“(a) That the original contractor has paid in full for all work performed * * * by * * * all subcontractors, materialmen, and laborers prior to the date of the closing of the purchase * * * except such unpaid claims as the original contractor shall specifically set forth and identify both by claimant and by amount claimed;

“(b) That no claims exist other than those claims so set forth and identified in the affidavit * *

However, the majority’s interpretation would impose liability upon a lender for mechanics’ liens on property despite the fact that the purchaser has no obligation to pay those debts and no need to suffer any resulting liens on the property. This result could not have been what the General Assembly intended when it enacted this statutory provision.

In the first place, R.C. 1311.011 (B)(4) applies only to “lending institutions” which are defined in R.C. 1311.011 (A)(3) as: “* * * [A]ny person that enters into a contract with the owner, part owner, purchaser, or lessee to provide financing for a home construction contract or a home purchase contract

* * * and that makes direct disbursements under the contract to any original contractor. ” (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the bank was not a lending institution for purposes of R.C. 1311.011. The contract to provide construction financing was between the lender and the contractor and did not mention appellees at all.