Takach v. Williams Homes, Inc.
[…] The statute provides complete protection to purchasers by establishing procedures whereby the home purchaser may limit all known perfected liens to the unpaid balance of the contract price, R.C. 1311.011 (B)(2), and to eliminate completely all liens for which the purchaser did not obtain actual notice by receiving a copy of the lien affidavit before making payment to the builder of the full contract price. R.C. 1311.011 (B)(1) and (3).

R.C. 1311.011 (B)(1) deals with protecting purchasers against liens which might otherwise be perfected after the closing. “No subcontractor, materialman, or laborer has a lien to secure payment for work done * * * if the owner * * * paid the original contractor in full or if the purchaser has paid in full for the amount of the home construction or home purchase contract price, and the payment was made prior to the owner’s * * * receipt of a copy of an affidavit of mechanic’s lien * * In other words, if appellees in the present case had closed on the house and paid the contractor the full contract price before receiving notice of any mechanics’ liens, those mechanics’ liens could not have attached to the property.