R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] The question presented by this appeal is whether the board’s decision denying OCLC a charitable exemption under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121 is reasonable and lawful.
R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:
“* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation. ‡ * * >>
In order to aid in the clarification of the phrase “used exclusively for charitable purposes,” the General Assembly, in 1969, enacted R.C. 5709.121, which states in relevant part: