R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:
[…] The question presented by this appeal is whether the board’s decision denying OCLC a charitable exemption under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121 is reasonable and lawful.
R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:
“* * * Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation. ‡ * * >>
In order to aid in the clarification of the phrase “used exclusively for charitable purposes,” the General Assembly, in 1969, enacted R.C. 5709.121, which states in relevant part:
“Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * * * if it is either:
fi(A.) * * *
“(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”
In Cincinnati Nature Center v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1976), 48 Ohio St. 2d 122, 125 [2 O.O.3d 275], the court set forth the following test to determine whether a taxpayer has satisfied the criteria for an exemption under R.C. 5709.121: