Jones v. VIP Development Co.
[…] Finally, in case No. 84-409, we reverse the judgment of the court of appeals for reasons explained in Part I of this opinion, and reinstate the judgment of the court of common pleas on the jury verdict for plaintiffs. Further proceedings in the respective common pleas courts shall be consistent with this opinion.

Judgments accordingly.

Celebrezze, C.J., Sweeney and J. P. Celebrezze, JJ., concur. Locher, J., concurs in part and dissents in part. W. Brown and Holmes, JJ., separately dissent.

Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution reads in pertinent part:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. * * *”

R.C. 4123.74 provides: