Appellant Fencl, if convicted, possesses an adequate remedy in the ordin
[…] Thus, as to this appellant, the writ should have been denied on the basis of the existence of an adequate remedy at law. On the other hand, the limited right of appeal under R.C. 2945.67(A), as well as double-jeopardy considerations, compels us to conclude that appellant Corrigan is without a clear, plain and adequate remedy at law. Thus, as to this appellant, we proceed to resolve the question of whether a clear legal right existed to have a special venire.
At the time of the issuance of the writ in State, ex rel. Corrigan, v. McMonagle, R.C. 2901.02(B) provided that “[aggravated murder, and any offense for which death may be imposed as a penalty, is a capital offense.” *241In State v. Henry, supra, we concluded that pursuant to the foregoing language an aggravated murder is a capital offense and hence subject to further protections provided under R.C. Title 29, regardless of whether death may be imposed as a result of the conviction.