Accord State, ex rel. Stanley, v. Cook (1946), 146 Ohio St. 348 [32 O.O. 419]; State, ex rel. Holland, v. Struble (1937), 132 Ohio St. 431 [8 O.O. 281].
For the foregoing reasons, relator’s request for the issuance of a writ of mandamus is denied.
Writ denied.
*395Sweeney, Locher, Holmes, C. Brown, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur. Celebrezze, C.J., concurs in judgment only.R.C. 4517.50 provides:
“(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, when a franchisor seeks to enter • into a franchise to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership in, or relocate an existing *393motor vehicle dealership at a location in, a relevant market area where the same line-make of motor vehicle is then represented, the franchisor shall first give notice in writing to the motor vehicle dealers board and to each franchisee in such line-make in the relevant market area of the franchisor’s intention to establish an additional dealership in, or relocate an existing dealership at a location in, that market area. Within fifteen days after receiving the notice, or within fifteen days after the conclusion of any appeal procedure provided by the franchisor, whichever is later, the franchisee of the same line-make may file with the board a protest against the establishment or relocation of the dealership. When such a protest has been filed, the board shall inform the franchisor that a timely protest has been filed, that a hearing is required pursuant to section 4517.57 of the Revised Code, and that the franchisor shall not establish or relocate the dealership until the board has held the hearing required by that section, nor establish or relocate the dealership thereafter if the board determines there is good cause for not permitting the dealership to be established or relocated. When more than one protest is filed against the establishment or relocation of the same dealership, the board may consolidate the hearings to expedite disposition of the issue.
“(B) For the purposes of this section, the reopening in a relevant market area of a motor vehicle dealership that has not been in operation for one year or longer shall be considered to be the establishment of an additional motor vehicle dealership.