Ford complied with this statutory requirement and, after three Lincoln-Mercury dealers filed protests, a hearing was conducted as required by R.C. 4517.57. Ultimately, the Dealers Board denied Ford’s franchise proposal, thus prohibiting Ford from establishing a new Lincoln-Mercury dealership in the proposed market area pending further review. See R.C. 4517.50(C).
When the Registrar received notification of the denial of Ford’s franchise proposal, he was, in effect, legally precluded from issuing a dealership license to relator pursuant to R.C. 4517.12(I).3 That section imposes on the Registrar a duty to deny an application for a motor vehicle dealership license if the applicant “[h]as no established place of business that * * * will be used for the purpose of selling * * * motor vehicles at the location for which application is made.” Thus, pending appeal, the denial of *394Ford’s franchise proposal by the Dealers Board effectively extinguished any clear legal duty owed to relator by the Registrar to issue a dealership license.