“(B) Effect of guilty or no contest pleas. With reference to the offense or offenses to which the plea is entered:
[…] Stephens, * * * [(1983), _U.S___ 77 L.Ed.2d 235] at 248, the court has yet to even remotely suggest that the Constitution requires a new jury be selected for the sentencing phase. Accordingly, we are unable to accept appellant’s contention.” Id. at 173-174, fn. 11.
This proposition of law is rejected.
VII
We now undertake the task of independently weighing the aggravating circumstances surrounding the murder of John Allen against the factors appellant has presented which mitigate against the imposition of the death penalty. R.C. 2929.05(A) mandates this weighing process and states in pertinent part:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * review and independently weigh all of the facts and other evidence disclosed in the record in the case and consider the offense and the offender to determine whether the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors in the case * *
R.C. 2929.05(A) provides further:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if the
*118* * * court is persuaded from the record that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors present in the case * *