“(B) Effect of guilty or no contest pleas. With reference to the offense or offenses to which the plea is entered:
[…] Thus, assuming appellant’s offer was accepted — a guilty plea in exchange for a possibility of parole — appellant would eventually be eligible for parole. Further, appellant’s offer to plead guilty in no way excuses his culpability in two murders. After careful consideration of these mitigating factors at the time the life of John Allen was taken, we can come to but one conclusion: the mitigating factors do not outweigh the aggravating circumstances.
VIII
Our final determination must be whether the death sentence is appropriate in this case. R.C. 2929.05(A) provides in pertinent part:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall * * * determine * * * whether the sentence of death is appropriate. In determining whether the sentence of death is appropriate, the * * * supreme court shall consider whether the sentence is excessive or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases. * * *”
R.C. 2929.05(A) continues:
“* * * [T]he supreme court shall affirm a sentence of death only if * * * [it] is persuaded from the record * * * that the sentence of death is the appropriate sentence in the case.”
Appellant has been twice convicted of purposely causing the death of another. Capital punishment in this case can not be viewed as excessive when compared to its imposition in State v. Jenkins, supra, for murder coupled with armed robbery, or in State v.