Similarly, paragraph one of the syllabus in State v. Lynn (1966), 5 Ohio St. 2d 106 [34 O.O.2d 226], provides:
[…] In a slightly different setting, offending remarks similar to those made in this proceeding could result in a different' resolution.
However, under these circumstances, “* * * the prosecutor’s remarks, when reviewed in context, cannot be said to undermine the fairness of the trial and contribute to a miscarriage of justice.” United States v. Young (1985), 470 U.S__, 84 L. Ed. 2d 1, 15. Accordingly, I concur with today’s rejection of appellant’s contention.
See the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 10, Article I, Ohio Constitution.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) provides in pertinent part:
“* * * The defendant shall be given great latitude in the presentation of evidence of the mitigating factors set forth in division (B) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code and of any other factors in mitigation of the imposition of the sentence of death. If the offender chooses to make a statement, he is subject to cross-examination only if he consents to make the statement under oath or affirmation.”
One primary purpose of the unsworn statement is to allow the defendant the opportunity to present a personal account so that the jury may better determine if the aggravating evidence of the case is in any way mitigated when viewed through the subjective eyes of the capital defendant.