Shrader v. Equitable Life Assurance Society of United States
[…] When the civil disqualification statute does not apply, as in this case, Ohio’s common law is triggered. In that event, a person challenging the beneficiary’s claim has *50the burden of proving the beneficiary’s identity and responsibility for the intentional killing, by a preponderance of the evidence. See, also, Huff v. Union Fidelity Life Ins. Co. (1984), 14 Ohio App. 3d 135, 137.

Sweeney and C. Brown, JJ., concur in the foregoing opinion.

K.S.A. 59-513 (1970) provides:

“No person who shall be convicted of feloniously killing, or procuring the killing of, another person shall inherit or take by will * * * or otherwise from such other person any portion of the estate in which the decedent had an interest * *

In Harper, supra, the husband was eventually charged with and convicted of his wife’s murder. However, this fact was not controlling as the Kansas Supreme Court considered the insurance company’s payment as improper at a point in time when the husband, like appellee, was still a suspect.