Factual issues remain to be resolved before the intent of the insured to distribute the proceeds of the insurance policies can be ascertained. (Beck v. West Coast Life Ins. Co., supra, 38 Cal.2d 643, 646-647.)
Disposition
Summary judgment is reversed.
Nares, J., concurred.
Roberta and Wayne Pearce had no natural or adopted children.
The insurance policy proceeds were placed under constructive trust in the probate action concerning the estate. (Pearce v. Pearce et al. (Super. Ct. San Diego County, 1989, No. PN 14985).)
Probate Code section 252 was enacted in 1984; it reads as follows: “A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who feloniously and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement, and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent.”
All further statutory references are to the Probate Code unless otherwise specified. Section 252 was not changed by the Legislature’s wholesale revamping of the Probate Code effective July 1, 1991.