In re Adoption of Lay
[…] In re Adoption of Lay

Per Curiam.

The sole question for review is whether the probate *42court’s determination that appellant failed without justifiable cause to support her daughter was against the manifest weight of the evidence. For the reasons which follow, we hold that it was not.

R.C. 3107.07 provides, in pertinent part:

“Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
“(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption petition and the court finds * * * that the parent has failed without justifiable cause to communicate with the minor or to provide for the maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately preceding either the filing of the adoption petition or the placement of the minor in the home of the petitioner.”

This court has held that a parent’s complete absence of communication with a child for the statutorily defined one-year period is sufficient to authorize an adoption without the consent of the parent. In re Adoption of Holcomb (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 361, paragraph two of the syllabus.