Egan v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] Pursuant to the constitutional authority found in Section 35, Article II, R.C. Chapter 4123 was enacted to provide the legislative scheme for the workers’ compensation system. With regard to employer immunity from suit, R.C. 4123.74, in part, provides that:

“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employer in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund * * (Emphasis added.)

Thus, complying employers are generally immune from suit by employees for any injury occurring during the course of employment. However, R.C. 4123.74 contains additional phraseology that must be considered.