Egan v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] Id. Pursuant to these statutes, employees agreed to forfeit their right to maintain certain tort actions against their employers in return for a no-fault insurance system that would provide them with some compensation for their work-related injuries.

In 1910, New York passed the first state workers’ compensation statute.4 Larson, supra, at Section 5.20. Ohio’s system of workers’ compensation had its genesis in a 1910 legislative enactment which created a five-member commission to make a comprehensive study of the subject. Young, Workmen’s Compensation Law (2 Ed. 1971), Section 1.9. In 1924, Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution became effective. It provided:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their *184dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.” (Emphasis added.)

The emphasized portion of the above-quoted language forms the basis of Ohio’s previously absolute exclusive remedy rule, i.e., the rule that an injured employee’s exclusive remedy for work-related injuries is the receipt of workers’ compensation benefits.