Egan v. National Distillers & Chemical Corp.
[…] Thus, I concur in judgment and in the remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

In 1911, the New York Court of Appeals found the statute to be unconstitutional. Ives v. South Buffalo Ry. Co. (1911), 201 N.Y. 271, 94 N.E. 431.

R.C. 4123.74, effective November 2, 1959, provides:

“Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damagés at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment, or for any death resulting from such injury, occupational disease, or bodily condition occurring during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund, or during the interval of time in which such employer is permitted to pay such compensation directly to his injured employees or the dependents of his killed employees, whether or not such injury, occupational disease, bodily condition, or death is compensable under sections 4123.01 to 4123.94, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”

1 hasten to add that the vast majority of employers in Ohio do not, and would not ever, fall into a class of employers who would intentionally bring harm to their employees.