State ex rel. Dennis v. Board of Education of Hillsdale Local School District
[…] Since R.C. 3319.10 demonstrates the existence of a disparity between substitute teaching contracts and contracts for “regular teachers,” the question necessarily arises as to the intent of the General Assembly when R.C. 3319.08 was enacted, specifying that “[contracts for the employment of teachers shall be of two types, limited contracts and continuing contracts.” The only approach which resolves this ambiguity and harmonizes the two sections is to construe the phrase “[contracts for the employment of teachers” under R.C. 3319.08 as being applicable to “full-time” or “regular” teachers, as contrasted with substitute teachers.