State ex rel. Dennis v. Board of Education of Hillsdale Local School District
[…] Stated otherwise, only if the school board had reemployed or assigned appellant to a specific teaching position for the *2691985-1986 school year, would the automatic re-employment provisions of R.C. 3319.11 have become operative. During that school year, as a “regular teacher,” appellant would have been entitled to a limited contract. See R.C. 3319.08. Armed with a limited contract in April 1986, appellant would have been entitled to the protections of R.C. 3319.11, which pertinently provides:

“Any teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, deemed re-employed under the provisions of this section at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule unless the employing board, acting on the superintendent’s recommendation as to whether or not the teacher should be re-employed, gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to re-employ him on or before the thirtieth day of April.”

Appellant, however, was not re-employed or assigned to a specific teaching position following the year in which he engaged in substitute teaching for the board.