State ex rel. Dennis v. Board of Education of Hillsdale Local School District
[…] Appellant nevertheless contends that the decision in Crawford v. Bd. of Edn. (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 324, serves as a basis for construing his substitute teaching contract as a limited contract, and hence subject to the renewal provisions of R.C. 3319.11. This supposition is incorrect for two reasons. First, Crawford involved the issue of service credit, not automatic re-employment, and is therefore distinguishable. Second, the court in Crawford failed to construe the pertinent provisions of R.C. 3319.08 in pari materia with R.C. 3319.10. Thus, the portion of R.C. 3319.10, providing that “[a] teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a ‘regular teacher,’ ” demonstrates that prior to achieving these conditions a substitute could not have possessed a contract equivalent to that of a “regular teacher.”