State ex rel. Dennis v. Board of Education of Hillsdale Local School District
[…] The majority has reached this remarkable result after accepting two faulty assumptions forming the foundation of appellant’s argument. First, that substitute teachers, not employed on a “casual” or “day-to-day” basis, are entitled to notice of contract renewal pursuant to R.C. 3319.11, and second, that substitute teachers are entitled to automatic contract renewal if such notice is not timely given.

Appellant’s assumptions have no basis in fact or in law, and are directly contrary to the provisions of R.C. 3319.10. That section provides in part:

“A teacher employed as a substitute for one hundred twenty days or more during a school year and re-employed for or assigned to a specific teaching position for the succeeding year shall receive a contract as a regular teacher if he meets the local educational requirements for the employment of regular teachers.” (Emphasis added.)

As can be seen from the above language, the act of employing a substitute teacher for a period of one hundred twenty days does not, in and of itself, cause a substitute teaching contract to ripen into one which must be offered to a “regular teacher.”