We further hold that such orders will not be disturbed by a reviewing court absent a finding that the trial court abused its discretion.
Appellant contends that R.C. Chapter 5122 places on a party seeking involuntary civil commitment of an individual the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is mentally ill and subject to hospitalization as defined by R.C. 5122.01(B), citing Sheffel v. Sulikowski (1980), 62 Ohio St. 2d 128, 16 O.O. 3d 147, 403 N.E. 2d 993. In further support of this proposition, appellant invokes R.C. 2945.40, which provides in pertinent part:
“(B) Upon completion of the hearing, if the court finds there is not clear and convincing evidence that the person is a mentally ill * * * person subject to hospitalization or institutionalization by court order, the court shall immediately discharge the person * * *.
“(C) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a mentally ill * * * person subject to hospitalization or institutionalization by court order, it shall make a commitment authorized by divisions (C) to (E) of section 5122.15 * * * of the Revised Code * * *.” (Emphasis added.)