Carney v. McAfee
[…] " * * *

“A municipal corporation shall not be liable for damages under section 723.01 of the Revised Code for injuries to person or property on bridges for which the municipal corporation does not have the responsibility of maintenance or inspection.”3 (Emphasis added.)

*55Therefore, to determine whether statutory immunity is available to a municipality under this provision, we must decide what political subdivision is responsible for maintaining or inspecting the structure involved in the instant case. It is clear that Ohio law places such responsibility directly on the state of Ohio.

R.C. 5523.17 provides, in pertinent part, that:

“After the completion of the work of constructing * * * a separated crossing * * *, the separated crossing and the approaches thereto shall be kept in repair as follows:

‘ ‘(A) When the public way crosses the tracks of any railroad company by a structure carrying the highway over such tracks the responsibility for inspection and the cost of maintenance shall be borne by the state;

H * *

“(C) All such public ways and their approaches shall be inspected, maintained, and kept in repair by the state.”

Since the bridge was constructed by the state as a separation crossing over a railroad, it is apparent that this statute applies and the state is obligated to maintain and inspect the structure.4