Subsection (H) states:
[…] Jones, supra, at 96, 15 OBR at 251, 472 N.E. 2d at 1052; Cascone v. Herb Kay Co. (1983), 6 Ohio St. 3d 155, 6 OBR 209, 451 N.E. 2d 815, paragraph two of the syllabus.
Based on the foregoing, we affirm the holding by the court of appeals that summary judgment was improper and remand the cause to the trial court for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
Judgment affirmed.
Sweeney, Douglas and Wright, JJ., concur. Moyer C.J., Holmes and Loch-er, JJ., dissent.Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution is the basis for legislative enactments in the workers’ compensation area and in part provides:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 4123.74 implements this constitutional dictate and provides in part: