Subsection (H) states:
[…] Such compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 4123.74 implements this constitutional dictate and provides in part:
“* * * [Ejmployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * (Emphasis added.)
Civ. R. 56(C), in pertinent part, provides: