Brady v. Safety-Kleen Corp.
[…] The legislative policy was clearly set forth within such enactment, and Am.Sub.S.B. No. 307, *650containing this contested section of law, was passed by a significant bipartisan majority of the Assembly membership and signed by the Governor. Thus, the petitioners’ challenge to the constitutionality of R.C. 4121.80 under Section 34, Article II should fail.

Ill

Section 35, Article II

The majority also adopts the position of petitioners and their supporting amici that R.C. 4121.80 violates Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. With this contention I also disagree. The pertinent provision of Section 35, Article II, provides:

“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * ”

By the terms of this constitutional amendment the General Assembly has been authorized by the electorate to compensate all injuries and diseases which are “occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment.”