Even if I were to conclude that there are strong public policy considerations which militate against a finding that an employee, by receiving workers’ compensation benefits, waives his right to institute a tort action when his employer’s conduct amounts to an intentional tort, I would nonetheless be unable, pursuant to my oath of office, to so hold, for such a position is irreconcilable with the plain language of Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. This section provides as follows:
“* * * [Workers’] compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”