This section provides as follows:
“* * * [Workers’] compensation shall be in lieu of all other rights to compensation, or damages, for such death, injuries, or occupational disease, and any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law * * * shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease.”
Pursuant to this section, and in conjunction with R.C. 4123.74 which provides that “[e]mployers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury, or occupational disease, or bodily condition, received or contracted by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment,” an employer is immune from two separate litigations for a single injury. The Blankenship decision did not and indeed could not erase these dispositive words from the Ohio Constitution.
For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully dissent.