The Workers’ Compensation Act, R.C. Chapter 4123, was designed to create a kind of no-fault insurance system under which employees forfeited their common-law remedies in exchange for employers’ relinquishment of their common-law defenses. Blankenship, supra, at 614, 23 O.O. 3d at 508, 433 N.E. 2d at 577. The purpose of the Act is “to compensate workers who are injured as a result of the requirements of their employment.” Village v. General Motors Corp. (1984), 15 Ohio St. 3d 129, 133, 15 OBR 279, 282, 472 N.E. 2d 1079, 1082. “Injury” is defined in R.C. 4123.01 as “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.” R.C. 4123.01(C). Thus, to be included within the coverage of the Act, the injury must be received both ‘ ‘in the course of” and “arising out of” the employment. To be compensable, the injury need not have resulted from negligence on the part of the employer. Indus. Comm. v.