Id. The Industrial Commission is an administrative agency whose powers and duties are limited to those conferred on it by the provisions of the Constitution and the statutes enacted pursuant thereto. See State, ex rel. Funtash, v. Indus. Comm. (1951), 154 Ohio St. 497, 43 O.O. 431, 96 N.E. 2d 593, paragraph one of the syllabus. R.C. 4121. 80, which confers certain powers on the commission in cases involving intentional torts, impermissibly enlarges the jurisdiction of the commission to include matters manifestly outside the constitutional grant contained in Section 35, Article II. That section provides in pertinent part:
“For the purpose of providing compensation to workmen and their dependents, for death, injuries or occupational disease, occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment, laws may be passed establishing a state fund to be created by compulsory contribution thereto by employers, and administered by the state, determining *162the terms and conditions upon which payment shall be made therefrom. * * * Laws may be passed establishing a board which may be empowered to classify all occupations, according to their degree of hazard, to fix rates of contribution to such fund according to such classification, and to collect, administer and distribute such fund, and to determine all rights of claimants thereto. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
It is obvious from the opening phrase of this section that its purpose is to create a source of compensation for workers injured or killed in the course of their employment.