R.C. 124.011(A) provides:
[…] As noted above, the trial court and appellate court held that the ordinance was an unconstitutional enactment in direct conflict with the prevailing law of the state and, as such, must yield to the overriding law of statewide concern. For the reasons stated below, we hold that the city may enact such an ordinance.
R.C. 124.011(A) provides:
“When the territory of a city school district is not located in more than one city, the civil service commission of the city in which the district has territory shall serve as the commission for the school district. When the territory of a city school district is located in more than one city, the commission of the city that shall serve as the commission for the school district shall be the commission of the city that is the residence of the greatest number of pupils of the district.”
Resolution of the issue in this case turns on whether the city’s ordinance is an exercise of a power of local self-government with which the state cannot interfere. Section 7, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution provides: