dissenting. Because the majority has-totally misconstrued the pertinent statute in issue, I must respectfully dissent in this cause.
[…] dissenting. Because the majority has-totally misconstrued the pertinent statute in issue, I must respectfully dissent in this cause.
R.C. 124.40 states in relevant part:
“(A) The mayor or other chief appointing authority of each city in the state shall appoint three persons, one for a term of two years, one for four years, and one for six years, who shall constitute the municipal civil service commission of such city and of the city school district and city health district in which such city is located. * * * Such municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of positions in the civil service of such city and city school district, and all the positions in the city health district; for examinations and resignations therefor; for appointments, promotions, removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements therein; and for standardizing positions and maintaining efficiency therein. * * *
“Each municipal civil service commission shall make reports from time to time, as the board requires, of the manner in which the law and the rules and regulations thereunder have been and are being administered, and the results of their administration in such city, city school district, and city health district. A copy of the annual report of each such municipal civil service commission shall be filed in the office of the board as a public record.
“Whenever the board has reason to believe that a municipal civil service commission is violating or is failing to perform the duties imposed upon it by law, or that any member of such municipal civil service commission is willfully or through culpable negligence violating the law or failing to perform his duties as a member of the commission, it shall institute an investigation, and if, in the judgment of the board, it finds any such violation or failure to perform the duties imposed by law, it shall make a report of such violation in writing to the chief executive authority of such city, which report shall be a public record.” (Emphasis added.)
The “board” referred to in the foregoing statute is the appellant, State Personnel Board of Review. The majority herein completely ignores the above-emphasized language and has in effect obliterated the express intent of the General Assembly with respect to the state’s oversight role towards municipal civil service commissions throughout the state. In addition, the majority has seemingly misread the abundant decisional law in the “home rule” area to reach a decision that is contrary to the plain language set forth in R.C. 124.40.
In my view, the statute is clear, concise and unambiguous. As R.C. 124.40 states in relevant language, “[w]henever the * * * [State Personnel Board of Review] has reason to believe that a municipal civil service commission is violating or is failing to perform the duties imposed upon it by law, * * * it shall institute an investigation * * *. ” (Emphasis added.)
*220Given this precise language, it is unnecessary for the majority to attempt to divine the intent of this statute by resort to other precedents or rules of statutory construction.