(Emphasis sic.) Celina Mut., supra, at 16, 34 O.O. 2d at 9, 213 N.E. 2d at 178.
Thus, in accord with our prior decisions and based on the foregoing, we hold that payment of the annual license tax on aircraft pursuant to R.C. 4561.18 does not provide an exemption from assessment of the use tax under R.C. Chapter 5741.4 We also find that the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals was both reasonable and lawful.
Accordingly, we affirm the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals.
Decision affirmed.
*104Moyer, C.J., Sweeney, Holmes, Douglas and H. Brown, JJ., concur. Wright, J., dissents.R.C. 4561.17 provided during the audit period herein:
“For the purpose of providing revenue for paying the expenses of administering sections 4561.17 to 4561.222 of the Revised Code relative to the registration of aircraft, for the surveying of and the establishment, checking, maintenance, and repair of aviation air marking and of air navigation facilities, for the acquiring, maintaining, and repairing of equipment necessary therefor, and for the cost of the creation and distribution of Ohio aeronautical charts and Ohio airport and landing field directories, an annual license tax is hereby levied upon all aircraft operating over the lands and waters of this state except the following:
“(A) Aircraft owned by the United States or any territory thereof;
“(B) Aircraft owned by any foreign government;
“(C) Aircraft owned by any state or any political subdivision thereof;
“(D) Aircraft operated under a certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the civil aeronautics board or any successor thereto;