Section 570
[…] Each such application shall be accompanied by the proper license tax which shall be at the following rates: * * * [$25 per annum for the aircraft here involved].
“Such taxes are in lieu of all other taxes on or with respect to ownership of such aircraft.”
Section 4561.99, Revised Code, relates to the penalties imposable for violations of various sections of the act.
It seems plain from a reading of Section 5709.01, Revised Code, that it was the intent of the General Assembly to tax aircraft the same as other personal property except those aircraft “licensed in accordance with Sections 4561.17 to 4561.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code.”
By Section 4561.18, Revised Code, aircraft owners are placed in a special and preferred class, and full compliance with that statute is a prerequisite to escaping the general personal property tax.