Section 570
[…] The following month, application was made to the Division of Aviation, *100Department of Commerce, for registration of the airplane for 1956 and 1957, accompanied by the license tax for those years. Such applications and tax were rejected. In November 1958, Air Taxi was billed for delinquent personal property taxes on the aircraft for the years 1956, 1957 and 1958. Such taxes were based on Section 5709.01, Revised Code. Shortly thereafter, application was made for review and redetermination of those taxes for the three years in controversy.
Section 5709.01, Revised Code, recites in part:
“All personal property located and used in business in this state, and * * * are subject to taxation, regardless of the residence of the owners thereof. * * * and aircraft belonging to persons residing in this state and not used in business wholly in another state, other than aircraft licensed in accordance with Sections 4561.17 to 4561.21, inclusive, of the Revised Code, are subject to taxation.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Until August 15, 1957, Section 5711.03, Revised Code, provided in part: