South Community, Inc. v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] However, it is argued by appellee herein, and we agree, that R.C. 4117.13(D) and 4117.23 do not conflict with R.C. 4117.02(M), but merely set forth those circumstances requiring specific procedures to initiate the right of appeal. The procedure for an appeal from a final order in an unfair labor practice proceeding is outlined in R.C. 4117.13(D). This section sets forth the specific procedure to be followed and states that the jurisdiction for such appeal is in “the court of common pleas of any county where the unfair labor practice in question was alleged to have been engaged in, or where the person resides or transacts business * * *_” This latter section also sets forth the review authority of the court of common pleas.