While the majority opinion has other flaws, I limit myself to the discussion of only three.
[…] The majority cites no authority for this action. There is good reason — none exists. In fact, a reading of the statute must lead one to the opposite conclusion.
We have previously addressed this issue when a trial jury instead of, a three-judge panel has heard the case. See State v. Penix (1987), 32 Ohio St. 3d 369, 513 N.E. 2d 744. Much of the same reasoning applies here.
R.C. 2929.05(A) requires us to “* * * review the judgment in the case and the sentence of death * * * in the same manner that * * * [we] review other criminal cases * * *.” When, in other criminal, non-capital cases, we remand to a trial court for resentencing, there is no specific statutory directive that a particular judge carry out the task.