While the majority opinion has other flaws, I limit myself to the discussion of only three.
[…] What happens if the same panel is available in this case, but in the next case the panel, as originally constituted, cannot be reconvened? Do defendants then have an equal protection argument?
The fact is that our statute does not provide for the procedure mandated by the majority. While, as indicated by the majority, the United States Supreme Court did approve such a procedure in Skipper v. South Carolina (1986), 476 U.S. 1, the majority fails to tell our readers that the South Carolina statute specifieally provides for a procedure upon remand. S.C. Code Ann., Section 16-3-25(E), provides, in pertinent part, that:
“* * * In addition to its authority *378regarding correction of errors, the court, with regard to review of death sentences, shall be authorized to:
“(1) Affirm the sentence of death; or
“(2) Set the sentence aside and remand the case for resentencing by the trial judge on the record and argument of counsel. * * * If the court finds error prejudicial to the defendant in the sentencing proceeding conducted by the trial judge before the trial jury as outlined under Item (B) of § 16-3-20, the court may set the sentence, aside and remand the case for a resentencing proceeding to be conducted by the same or a different trial judge and by a new jury impaneled for such purpose. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
Of course there is no such statutory procedure provided for in the Ohio death penalty law. Other than R.C. 2929.06, which the majority concedes does not apply, there just simply is no authority to accomplish what the majority seeks.