Allen v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] When a date for the hearing of an application for a certificate to operate over an irregular route is fixed, the commission shall give the applicant, all motor transportation companies holding irregular route certificates from and to the same location proposed by the applicant, and all motor transportation companies operating over regular routes, street railways, interurban railroads, and railroads operating in this state, at least ten days’ notice of such hearing.”

R.C. 4921.10 also provides in relevant part:

“The commission may, after notice and hearing, when the applicant requests a certificate to serve in a territory already served by a motor transportation company holding a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the commission, grant a certificate only when the existing motor transportation company or companies serving such territory do not provide the service required or the particular kind of equipment necessary to furnish such service to the satisfaction of the commission. * * *

“Before granting any certificate the commission shall take into consideration other existing transporta*189tion facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought. If it appears from the evidence that the service furnished by existing transportation facilities is reasonably adequate, the commission shall not grant such certificate.”

While the commission has not yet granted such a certificate in the cause sub judice, the appellants do have a right to be heard and their views would be highly significant to any determination as to whether or not a certificate should be granted.