Allen v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] Allen v. Public Utilities Commission

Locher, J.,

dissenting. Because the Public Utilities Commission’s order dismissing the appellant’s protests is unreasonable and unlawful, I respectfully dissent.

It is clear that the commission has ignored the law in this action. There can be no doubt that the protesting carriers have a statutory right to appear and protest Sandridge’s application. This right is implicit pursuant to R.C. 4921.09. See D.G. & U. Truck Lines, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1953), 158 Ohio St. 564, 572, 49 O.O. 447, 481, 110 N.E. 2d 587, 592. R.C. 4921.09 provides in pertinent part:

“Upon application for a certificate when intrastate operations are proposed, the public utilities commission shall give written notice of the filing of such application to all like motor transportation companies operating between fixed termini or over a regular route, street railways, interurban railroads, and railroads operating in' this state, and upon application for a certificate to operate over an irregular route when intrastate operations are proposed, the commission shall give additional written notice of the filing of such application to all motor transportation companies holding irregular route certificates at the same location proposed by the applicant.

“The commission shall, after the filing of any such application, fix a date for hearing upon it. When a date for the hearing of an application for a certificate to operate between fixed termini or over a regular route is fixed, the commission shall give the applicant, all other like motor transportation companies operating between fixed termini or over a regular route, street railways, interurban railroads, and railroads operating in this state at least ten days’ notice of such hearing. When a date for the hearing of an application for a certificate to operate over an irregular route is fixed, the commission shall give the applicant, all motor transportation companies holding irregular route certificates from and to the same location proposed by the applicant, and all motor transportation companies operating over regular routes, street railways, interurban railroads, and railroads operating in this state, at least ten days’ notice of such hearing.”

R.C. 4921.10 also provides in relevant part: