The Procedure
[…] The Pension Fund holding that Section 34, Article II overrides the home-rule provision and that the state may intrude on local self-government to the degree allowed in that decision is doubly persuasive when applied'to the case now before us. Can it be seriously argued that the conciliator provision now under scrutiny is more intrusive than the provisions upheld in Pension Fundi The answer is obvious.
Nor can the Pension Fund case be distinguished from the instant case on the basis that pensions are not “wages,” and therefore not subject to mandatory collective bargaining under R.C. 4117.08(A). First, that statute requires collective bargaining of “[a]ll matters pertaining to wages, hours, or terms and other conditions of employment * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Few would argue that pensions do not fall within this category.