City of Rocky River v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] its purpose as follows: “[T]his proposal undertakes * * * to provide that municipalities shall have the power to do those things which are not prohibited, that is, those things with reference to local government, with reference to the affairs which concern the municipality, which are not forbidden by the lawmaking power of the state, or are not in conflict with the general laws of the state under the police power and the general state regulation. * * *” 2 Proceedings and Debates of the Constitutional Convention of the State of Ohio (1913) 1433. Obviously, this characterization of *212Section 3, Article XVIII is totally inconsistent with the interpretation espoused by the Canada court.

R.C. 4117.08(C) provides in pertinent part:

“Unless a public employer agrees otherwise in a collective bargaining agreement, nothing in Chapter 4117. of the Revised Code impairs the right and responsibility of each public employer to:
“(1) Determine matters of inherent managerial policy which include, but are not limited to areas of discretion or policy such as the functions and programs of the public employer, standards of services, its overall budget, utilization of technology, and organizational structure;
“(2) Direct, supervise, evaluate, or hire employees;
“(3) Maintain and improve the efficiency and effectiveness of governmental operations;
“(4) Determine the overall methods, process, means, or personnel by which governmental operations are to be conducted;
“(5) Suspend, discipline, demote, or discharge for just cause, or lay off, transfer, assign, schedule, promote, or retain employees;
“(6) Determine the adequacy of the work force;
“(7) Determine the overall mission of the public employer as a unit of government;
“(8) Effectively manage the work force;
“(9) Take actions'to carry out the mission of the public employer as a governmental unit.
“The employer is not required to bargain on subjects reserved to the management and direction of the governmental unit except as affect wages, hours, terms and conditions of employment, and the continuation, modification, or deletion of an existing provision of a collective bargaining agreement. * * *”

This provision refers only to the power of the General Assembly to pass laws. Fuldauer v. Cleveland (1972), 32 Ohio St. 2d 114, 123, 61 O.O. 2d 374, 379, 290 N.E. 2d 546, 552.