Hamilton County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities v. Professionals Guild of Ohio
[…] We rejected the contention and held that the city and its commissioner of building could properly appeal from the decision of the common pleas court.

Unlike the township board of zoning appeals in DiCillo which was established for the purpose of hearing appeals,3 SERB, in addition to its quasi-judicial function, is given enforcement powers by R.C. Chapter 4117.

R.C. 4117.13 provides in pertinent part:

“(A) The state employment relations board or the complaining party may petition the court of common pleas for any county wherein an unfair labor practice occurs, or wherein any person charged with the commission of any unfair labor practice resides or transacts business, for the enforcement of the order and for appropriate temporary relief or restraining order. * * * When the board petitions the court, the complaining party may intervene in the case as a matter of right. Upon the filing, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served upon the person charged with committing the unfair labor practice and thereupon has jurisdiction of the proceeding and the question determined therein. * * ‡”