Hamilton County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities v. Professionals Guild of Ohio
[…] * * * under the provisions of R.C. Chapter 119, the proceedings * * * must have been quasi-judicial in nature. * * *” An adjudication order is issued in a quasi-judicial proceeding where, as herein, the parties were given an opportunity for a hearing. State, ex rel. Harris, v. Williams (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 198, 201-202, 18 OBR 263, 266, 480 N.E. 2d 471, 473-474; R.C. 119.06.

Having concluded that SERB’S rerun election order is a valid adjudicatory order, the next question is whether the order must be final to be appealable.

R.C. 2505.03(A) provides that “[e]very final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas * * (Emphasis added.)