Ratchford v. Proprietors' Insurance
[…] Significantly, no mention of the sale of the insurance company’s property was made in R.C. 3903.11 and, thus, this more detailed legislatively mandated procedure of court intervention did not apply to sales of real property such as we now have before us.

Fourth, it is instructive to look at how the General Assembly and the courts handle other types of liquidations. While again authority is sparse, it is important to recognize that current R.C. Chapter 1157 involves savings and loan associations which appear to be distressed or insolvent. In that chapter, and specifically R.C. 1157.10(B), it is provided that the superintendent of building and loan associations “* * * may sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of - any *7assets of such association, whether real, personal, or mixed * * * and accept therefor such considerations as such court or judge by order approves * * *.” The predecessor to R.C. Chapter 1157 was G.C. Chapter 687. In interpreting several provisions of G.C. Chapter 687, the Second District Court of Appeals in State, ex rel. McDonald, v. Kroeger (App. 1938), 27 Ohio Law Abs. 329, 331, said: