Nothing in this proposition of law presents the i
[…] Since the majority chooses to decide an issue not properly before us, I comment further on that issue. Is that language of R.C. 4123.57, which mandates a one hundred percent ceiling on awards for permanent partial disability, constitutional?
It is comforting to see the majority at least cites to Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution. It is disquieting, however, to then have the majority completely ignore the mandates of the constitutional provision.
Section 35, Article II of the Ohio *152Constitution clearly contemplates “* * * compensation to workmen and their dependents, for * * * injuries * * * occasioned in the course of such workmen’s employment * * *.” There is no dispute that Bednar was injured during the course of his employment during the years 1982 and 1983 — and that two claims were made for the injuries and were allowed by the commission.