We recognized in Grabler Mfg. Co. v. Kosydar (1975), 43 Ohio St. 2d 75, 78, 72 O.O. 2d 42, 44, 330 N.E. 2d 924, 927, that:
[…] It is well-established that the proper test for determining the true value of real estate for taxation purposes is the price agreed upon by a seller, willing to sell but under no compulsion to sell, and a buyer, willing to buy but under no compulsion to buy. That basic principle is not disputed and it is consistent with the controlling statute, R.C. 5713.03, which read, during tax year 1986, in pertinent part:
“The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract * * * of real property and of * * * improvements located thereon * * *. * * * [I]f such tract * * * has been the subject of an arm’s length sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer within a reasonable length of time, either before or after the tax lien date, the auditor shall consider the sale price of such tract * * * to be the true value * * * >>
Appellant argues that although the method of determining true value is well-established, evidence of post-tax-lien-date transactions applies only in cases involving the particular real estate under investigation and not unrelated property. Thus, according to appellant, in order for evidence to be reliable it must relate to the specific property which was exchanged in an arm’s-length transaction and not to comparable real estate. We disagree.
We recognized in Grabler Mfg. Co. v. Kosydar (1975), 43 Ohio St. 2d 75, 78, 72 O.O. 2d 42, 44, 330 N.E. 2d 924, 927, that: