In re Jane Doe 1
[…] Since we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling as it did, we affirm the judgment of the court of appeals below.

R.C. 2151.85 provides in pertinent part:

“(A) A woman who is pregnant, unmarried, under eighteen years of age, and unemancipated and who wishes to have an abortion without the notification of her parents, guardian, or custodian may file a complaint in the juvenile court of the county in which she has a residence or legal settlement, in the juvenile court of any county that borders to any extent the county in which she has a residence or legal settlement, or in the juvenile court of the county in which the hospital, clinic, or other facility in which the abortion would be performed or induced is located, requesting the issuance of an order authorizing her to consent to the performance or inducement of an abortion without the notification of her parents, guardian, or custodian.

“The complaint shall be made under oath and shall include all of the following:

“(1) A statement that the complainant is pregnant;

“(2) A statement that the complainant is unmarried, under eighteen years of age, and unemancipated;

“(3) A statement that the complainant wishes to have an abortion without the notification of her parents, guardian, or custodian;

“(4) An allegation of either or both of the following:

“(a) That the complainant is sufficiently mature and well enough informed to intelligently decide whether to have an abortion without the notification of her parents, guardian, or custodian;

“(b) That one or both of her parents, her guardian, or her custodian was engaged in a pattern of physical, sexual, or emotional abuse against her, or that the notification of her parents, guardian, or custodian otherwise is not in her best interest.