Griffin Systems, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Insurance
[…] Griffin Systems, Inc. v. Ohio Department of Insurance

Sweeney, J.

The determinative issue presented in this appeal is whether appellant’s vehicle protection plans are contracts “substantially amounting to insurance” within the meaning of R.C. 3905.42. For the reasons that follow, we answer such inquiry in the negative, and therefore reverse the judgment of the court of appeals and reinstate the trial court’s judgment.

R.C. 3905.42 provides as follows:

“No company, corporation, or association, whether organized in this state or elsewhere, shall engage either directly or indirectly in this state in the business of insurance, or enter into any contracts substantially amounting to insurance, * * * unless it is expressly authorized by the laws of this state, and the laws regulating it and applicable thereto, have been complied with.”