Provens v. Stark County Board of Mental Retardation & Developmental Disabilities
[…] and hearing, if the commission finds that the respondent has engaged in any unlawful discriminatory practice, the commission “shall issue and, subject to the provisions of Chapter 119. of the Revised Code, cause to be served on such respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such unlawful discriminatory practice and to take such further affirmative or other action as will effectuate the purposes of sections 4112.01 to 4112.08 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading of employees with, or without, back pay * * *.” R.C. 4112.05(G).

As further remedy for a person claiming civil rights violations, R.C. 4112.-06(A) provides that “[a]ny complainant, or respondent claiming to be aggrieved by a final order of the commission, including a refusal to issue a complaint, may obtain judicial review thereof, and the commission may obtain an order of the court for the enforcement of its final orders * * *.”

The record before the trial court shows that the plaintiff had filed four complaints with the CRC against the defendant board. The first was filed on March 1, 1986, charging that:

“I. I am a Black person. Since Oct. 28, 1985, I have been constantly harassed in all aspects of my job.