State ex rel. Celebrezze v. National Lime & Stone Co.
[…] State ex rel. Celebrezze v. National Lime & Stone Co.

Douglas, J.

The issue in this case is whether National acted contrary to law in replacing its West Raymond mill with a like-kind mill without obtaining a PTI from the OEPA. Resolution of this issue hinges on an interpretation of certain administrative rules promulgated by the Director of OEPA.

Former R.C. 3704.03(F)1 authorized the Director of OEPA to “[a]dopt, modify, and repeal rules consistent with the purposes of this chapter prohibiting the location, installation, construction, or modification of any air contaminant source * * * unless an installation permit therefor has been obtained from the director or his authorized representative.” (Emphasis added.) Am.Sub.H.B. No. 694,139 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3460, 3740. Pursuant to this statutory authority, the director promulgated Ohio Adm.Code 3745-31-02(A), which provides that: