A. Change of Venue
[…] II
SENTENCE ERRORS
A. Failure to Comply with R.C. 2929.03(F)
In his first proposition of law, Fox argues that the three-judge panel failed to consider mitigating factors and explain why the aggravating circumstance out*191weighed mitigating factors. Fox relies upon a section of the trial panel’s opinion headed, “Why the Aggravating Circumstance is Sufficient to Outweigh The Mitigating Factors.” As Fox correctly argues, that section recites only what the panel considered and does not explain why the aggravating circumstance outweighed mitigating factors.
R.C. 2929.03(F) specifies the findings a trial court or three-judge panel must make when imposing a death sentence. Among other requirements, the statute requires “specific findings” as to “the reasons why the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing were sufficient to outweigh the mitigating factors.” Fox argues that deficiency was fatal because the panel never answered this “why” question. The dissent in the court of appeals agrees with Fox.