State ex rel. Ohio AFL-CIO v. Voinovich
[…] We deny all requests for writs of mandamus and prohibition on the issues addressed in Part IV of this opinion.

V

In case No. 93-2059 relator asserts that the Governor violated his duty under former R.C. 4121.02(E) by failing to grant relator an annual salary increase of five percent. Appointed as the public member of the Industrial Commission, relator has received no increase in salary since his appointment was effective on July 1, 1991. He seeks a writ of mandamus to compel payment of two five-percent salary increases.

Former R.C. 4121.02(E) directed the Governor to grant each member of the commission “an annual salary increase based upon the average salary increases of other department directors for that year, not to exceed five per cent per year.” 143 Ohio Laws, Part II, 3265. Because the average of all salary increases given to directors in 1993 exceeded five percent, relator asserts he is entitled to the maximum five percent permitted under former R.C. 4121.02(E).