CBA and Brentwood contest the BTA’s interpretation of the exemption of property found in R.C. 5709.12 and 5701.13. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides:
[…] The Tax Commissioner may not exempt property from taxation unless the exempt use began by the tax lien date of the year for which exemption is sought. R.C. 5713.08(B); Ursuline Academy of Cleveland v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1943), 141 Ohio St. 563, 567, 26 O.O. 152, 154, 49 N.E.2d 674, 676.
CBA and Brentwood contest the BTA’s interpretation of the exemption of property found in R.C. 5709.12 and 5701.13. R.C. 5709.12(B) provides:
“ * * * All property owned and used by a nonprofit organization exclusively for a home for the aged, as defined in section 5701.13 of the Revised Code, also shall be exempt from taxation.”
At the time in question, R.C. 5701.13 provided in part:
“(A) As used in this section:
*298“(1) ‘Nursing home’ means a nursing home or a home for the aging, as those terms are defined in section 3721.01 of the Revised Code, that is issued a license pursuant to section 3721.02 of the Revised Code.