True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino
[…] The BTA found that the property is neither open to the public nor used in public worship. No one resides in the house. Jeffrey A. Botzko, appellant’s president, is the only person using the property. After remand, the BTA denied the exemption because the property was not being used exclusively for charitable purposes. This cause is now before this court upon an appeal as of right.

Appellant seeks exemption under R.C. 5709.12, which states that “[r]eal * * * property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation.”

We are to strictly construe statutes granting exemption, and the burden rests on the one claiming an exemption to demonstrate that the property qualifies. *118OCLC Online Computer Library Ctr., Inc. v. Kinney (1984), 11 Ohio St.3d 198, 11 OBR 509, 464 N.E.2d 572.