True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino
[…] On the basis of this finding, the BTA stated that “a distinction may be drawn between charitable and religious institutions and the activities in which they engage.” The BTA cited for support Summit United Methodist Church v. Kinney (1982), 2 Ohio St.3d 72, 2 OBR 628, 442 N.E.2d 1298; Summit United Methodist Church v. Kinney (1983), 7 Ohio St.3d 13, 7 OBR 406, 455 N.E.2d 669; and Operation Evangelize-Youth Mission, Inc. v. Kinney (1982), 69 Ohio St.2d 346, 23 O.O.3d 315, 432 N.E.2d 200. We decline to follow these cases because they limited the application of R.C. 5709.12 to the entities described in R.C. 5709.121. The application of R.C. 5709.121 is limited by its terms to “[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or to the state or a political subdivision.” R.C. 5709.121 does not limit the application of R.C. 5709.12 to other entities. This case applies only R.C. 5709.12.

In Episcopal Parish v. Kinney (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 199, 201, 12 O.O.3d 197, 198, 389 N.E.2d 847, 848, we adopted Justice Stern’s concurring opinion in White Cross Hosp.