[Cite as Church of God in N. Ohio, Inc. v. Levin, 124 Ohio St.3d 36, 2009-Ohio-5939.]
[…] training, board of director’s meetings, employee oversight, treasury duties,
secretarial support, and training support.” Church of God in N. Ohio, Inc. v.
Wilkins (Nov. 25, 2008), BTA No. 2007-N-102, at 11. The BTA affirmed the Tax
Commissioner’s denial of the exemption, and we now affirm the decision of the
BTA.
Analysis
{¶ 10} COGNO seeks a real property tax exemption for a building
primarily used to provide administrative support to the local churches of its
denomination. Two tax exemptions are pertinent to the analysis of this appeal
even though only one is claimed. R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) exempts “[h]ouses used
exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground
attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that
is necessary for their proper occupancy.” R.C. 5709.12(B) exempts “[r]eal and
tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for
charitable purposes.”
{¶ 11} We have held that a religious denomination’s regional
headquarters does not qualify for exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), because