Analysis
{¶ 10} COGNO seeks a real property tax exemption for a building primarily used to provide administrative support to the local churches of its denomination. Two tax exemptions are pertinent to the analysis of this appeal even though only one is claimed. R.C. 5709.07(A)(2) exempts “[hjouses used exclusively for public worship, the books and furniture in them, and the ground attached to them that is not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit and that is necessary for their proper occupancy.” R.C. 5709.12(B) exempts “[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes.”
*39{¶ 11} We have held that a religious denomination’s regional headquarters does not qualify for exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(2), because that exemption extends only to property that “facilitates the public worship occurring on the premises.” (Emphasis added.) Christian Church of Ohio v.