Innkeeper Ministries, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5104.]
[…] Its absence means that Innkeeper
cannot discharge its burden of proof.
CONCLUSION
{¶ 29} For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the BTA.
Decision reversed.
O’CONNOR, C.J., and PFEIFER, LANZINGER, and O’NEILL, JJ., concur.
O’DONNELL, J., dissents in an opinion that KENNEDY and FRENCH, JJ.,
join.
_________________
O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 30} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 31} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal and tangible personal property
belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
exempt from taxation * * *.” And pursuant to R.C. 5709.121(A)(2), real property
belonging to a charitable institution “shall be considered as used exclusively for
charitable or public purposes by such institution” if it is “made available under the
direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental
to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”
We have stated that “[s]o long as an institution is operated without any view to
10
January Term, 2016
profit and exclusively for a charitable purpose, it is a charitable institution.” Herb
Soc. of Am., Inc. v. Tracy, 71 Ohio St.3d 374, 376, 643 N.E.2d 1132 (1994).