Innkeeper Ministries, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5104.]
[…] exemption. The BTA found that Innkeeper used its property “in furtherance of or
incidental to its charitable * * * purposes and not with the view to profit” within
the meaning of R.C. 5709.121(A)(2).
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
THE RESIDENTIAL USE OF THE PROPERTY AND THE LACK OF QUANTITATIVE
EVIDENCE OF CHARITABLE USE MILITATE AGAINST EXEMPTION
1. Ohio law provides a specific exemption for church retreats, but
Innkeeper does not qualify
{¶ 18} Earlier in these proceedings, the tax commissioner carefully
considered and denied exemption under R.C. 5709.07(A)(3), which exempts
“[r]eal property owned and operated by a church that is used primarily for church
retreats or church camping, and that is not used as a permanent residence.”
Innkeeper’s property at issue does not qualify under the plain terms of (A)(3) both
because it is not owned by a church and because it is subject to substantial
residential use by the Hartensteins. Indeed, at the hearing, Robert Hartenstein
stated, “[W]e are not a church.”