Innkeeper Ministries, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5104.]
[…] of the charity.”
(Emphasis added.) Id. at ¶ 32, quoting Planned Parenthood Assn. v. Tax Commr.,
5 Ohio St.2d 117, 214 N.E.2d 222 (1966), paragraph one of the syllabus.
{¶ 33} Applying that definition, we have recognized that advancing
religion is a charitable purpose. See, e.g., True Christianity Evangelism v. Zaino,
91 Ohio St.3d 117, 120, 742 N.E.2d 638 (2001); Am. Commt. of Rabbinical
College of Telshe, Inc., v. Bd. of Tax Appeals, 156 Ohio St. 376, 378, 102 N.E.2d
589 (1951).
{¶ 34} In Rabbinical College, we considered the predecessor statute to
R.C. 5709.12(B)—Section 5353 of the General Code—which stated: “Real and
tangible personal property belonging to institutions used exclusively for charitable
purposes, shall be exempt from taxation.” 121 Ohio Laws 241, 242. We
observed that the statute reflected a change from the prior law, because “the
11
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
words ‘institutions of purely public charity’ have now been replaced by the words
‘institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes,’ ” and we concluded that “it