Innkeeper Ministries, Inc. v. Testa, Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-5104.]
[…] charitable institution; the documentation could then have been submitted in
support of its claim for exemption in this case. Its absence means that Innkeeper
cannot discharge its burden of proof.
CONCLUSION
{¶ 29} For the foregoing reasons, we reverse the decision of the BTA.
Decision reversed.
O’CONNOR, C.J., and PFEIFER, LANZINGER, and O’NEILL, JJ., concur.
O’DONNELL, J., dissents in an opinion that KENNEDY and FRENCH, JJ.,
join.
_________________
O’DONNELL, J., dissenting.
{¶ 30} Respectfully, I dissent.
{¶ 31} R.C. 5709.12(B) states that “[r]eal and tangible personal property
belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be
exempt from taxation * * *.” And pursuant to R.C. 5709.121(A)(2), real property
belonging to a charitable institution “shall be considered as used exclusively for
charitable or public purposes by such institution” if it is “made available under the