Thurn’s final contention is that the board acted in clear disregard of R.C. 731.28 and 731.34 in denying Thurn’s protest that the clerk of council certified the text of the proposed ordinances prior to ten days after the supplemental initiative part-petitions were filed.
R.C. 731.28 provides that “[w]hen a petition is filed with the city auditor or village clerk, signed by the required number of electors proposing an ordinance or other measure, such auditor or clerk shall, after ten days, certify the text of the proposed ordinance or measure to the board of elections.” R.C. 731.34 provides that “[a]fter a petition has been filed with the city auditor or village clerk it shall be kept open for public inspection for ten days.”