State ex rel. Larkins v. Baker
[…] (Emphasis added.) (115 Ohio Laws 530, 531.) In the Code Revision of 1953, R.C. 2945.06 deleted the “shall have jurisdiction” language from the text of the statute. While R.C. 2945.06 retained G.C. 13442-5’s “Jurisdiction of judge when jury trial is waived” section heading, the statutory title, chapter, and section headings do not constitute any part of the law contained in the Revised Code. R.C. 1.01; Cosgrove v. Williamsburg of Cincinnati Mgt. Co. (1994), 70 Ohio St.3d 281, 284, 638 N.E.2d 991, 993.

Of greater import is the express language of R.C. 2945.06, which conditions the trial judge’s authority to proceed with a bench trial in those cases that “a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2945.05 of the Revised Code.” Larkins fulfilled this condition to the common pleas court’s authority to hold a bench trial, by executing a written waiver of his right to a jury trial and electing to be tried by the court.