State ex rel. Larkins v. Baker
[…] State ex rel. Pirman v. Money (1994), 69 Ohio St.3d 591, 593, 635 N.E.2d 26, 29. A most common situation in which habeas corpus relief is available is when the sentencing court lacks jurisdiction. R.C. 2725.05.

The pertinent statutory provisions provide:

R.C. 2945.05:
“In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2945.06:
“In any case in which a defendant waives his right to trial by jury and elects to be tried by the court under section 2915.05 of the Revised Code, any judge of the court in which the cause is pending shall proceed to hear, try, and determine the cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if the cause were being tried before a jury. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)