R.C. 2935.20 states:
[…] However, the consent mandated when a person chooses to drive on Ohio roadways is an entirely civil requirement and the criminal protections for individuals that the General Assembly created do not apply. Moreover, the license suspension is mandatory upon refusal to take the test. Whether the driver requests an attorney does not affect the requirement that the arrestee submit to the test for blood-alcohol content or accept the alternative of license suspension.
Appellant contends that the courts must order the reinstatement of the driver’s license when law enforcement officials violate R.C. 2935.20 because the punishment that the General Assembly provided in the statute is inadequate to prevent future violations. The statute provides that a violator of the statute “shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.” Appellant represents that no one has ever been charged with and been found guilty of a violation of this provision.
This contention is based on matters outside the record of this case and, therefore, we will not consider them.