R.C. 2935.20 states:
[…] The issues presented by this case are (1) whether police violate an arrestee’s statutory right to effective communication with legal counsel contained in R.C. 2935.20 when they audiotape the telephone conversation between the arrestee and her attorney; and (2) if the police violate R.C. 2935.20 by not allowing the accused the opportunity to effectively communicate with her attorney, whether the accused has “refused” for purposes of Ohio’s implied consent statute, R.C. 4511.191, if she subsequently does not take a chemical test for alcohol content.
I
R.C. 2935.20 states:
“After the arrest, detention, or any other taking into custody of a person, with or without a warrant, such person shall be permitted forthwith facilities to communicate with an attorney at law of his choice who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, or to communicate with any other person of his choice for the purpose of obtaining counsel. Such communication may be made by a reasonable number of telephone calls or in any other reasonable manner. Such person shall have a right to be visited immediately by any attorney at law so obtained who is entitled to practice in the courts of this state, and to consult with him privately. No officer or any other agent of this state shall prevent, attempt to prevent, or advise such person against the communication, visit, or consultation provided for by this section.
“Whoever violates this section shall be fined not less than twenty-five nor more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
In two prior cases this court has considered whether police violated R.C. 2935.20 when they allowed the arrestee to use the telephone in order to contact an attorney prior to administering the test for blood-alcohol content. State v.