Carrel v. Allied Products Corp.
[…] . As defined in R.C. 2307.71(M), “product liability claim” means “a claim that is asserted in a civil action and that seeks to recover compensatory damages from a manufacturer * * * for * * * physical injury to person * * * that allegedly arose from any of the following:

“(1) The design, formulation, production, construction, creation, assembly, rebuilding, testing, or marketing of that product;
“(2) Any warning or instruction, or lack of warning or instruction, associated with that product;
“(3) Any failure of that product to conform to any relevant representation or warranty.”

. Compare R.C. 2901.03, where the General Assembly clearly expressed its intention to replace common-law criminal offenses: “No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Ohio Revised Code.”

. The doctrine of assumption of the risk also applies to appellant’s negligent design claim. Anderson v.