Ohio Edison Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] While the statute, R.C. 4905.34, enters into a further description of the types of activities that can generate reduced rates or free service lawfully, that does not change or even modify the plenary authority of a utility to grant “any of its property for any public purpose.” That should be the end of our inquiry and should have been the end of the inquiry by the commission. Our decision should not be read more broadly than this interpretation.

I concur.

. R.C. 4905.34 currently provides:

“Chapters 4901., 4903., 4905., 4907., 4909., 4921., and 4923. of the Revised Code do not prevent any public utility or railroad from granting any of its property for any public purpose, or granting reduced rates or free service of any kind to the United States, to the state or any political subdivision of the state, for charitable purposes, for fairs or expositions, to a law enforcement officer residing in free housing provided pursuant to section 3735.43 of the Revised Code, or to any officer or employee of such public utility or railroad or the officer’s or employee’s family. All contracts and agreements made or entered into by such public utility or railroad for such use, reduced rates, or *473free service are valid and enforcible [sic] at law. As used in this section, ‘employee’ includes furloughed, pensioned, and superannuated employees.”