R.C. 5901.11, as amended by Am.Sub.H.B. No. 448 in 1994, provides as follows:
[…] When confronted with amendments to a statute, an interpreting court must presume that the amendments were made to change the effect and operation of the law. Leader v. Glander (1948), 149 Ohio St. 1, 5, 36 O.O. 326, 328, 77 N.E.2d 69, 71. However, a reviewing court must not construe a statute so as to supply words that are omitted. State v. S.R. (1992), 63 Ohio St.3d 590, 595, 589 N.E.2d 1319, 1323. In aiding a court, R.C. 1.49 allows the court to consider the following when construing the intention of the General Assembly:
“(A) The object sought to be attained;
“(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
“(C) The legislative history;
“(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;
“(E) The consequences of a particular construction;
“(F) The administrative construction of the statute.”
Up until 1988, the statute gave the board of county commissioners no discretion over the veterans service commission’s budget.