Wooten v. Knisley
[…] The majority opinion focuses on only part of the statutory language in holding that the General Assembly did intend to create an independent cause of action. Likewise, the majority underplays the importance of the words “[i]n addition to” in order to reach its conclusion. Indeed, under the majority opinion, the phrase *291“[i]n addition to” is reduced to mere surplusage. The majority construes R.C. 901.51 as if it had simply read, “Whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.” The statute, however, does not so read. It provides rather: “In addition to the penalty provided in section 901.99 of the Revised Code, whoever violates this section is liable in treble damages for the injury caused.”

We do not construe statutes so as to render statutory language meaningless. “[I]t is the duty of courts to accord meaning to each word of a legislative enactment if it is reasonably possible so to do. It is to be presumed that each word in a statute was placed there for a purpose.”